Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

How NOT to cut yourself cutting molds


#1

I know how easy it is to cut one’s self cutting molds. I had a big
one to cut the other day and after reading all the problems folks
have had cutting themselves, I decided to make this adapted tool.
It is an “external snap ring pliers” (auto store part) with “home
made” points. I just sharpened some wire (happened to be some
welding rod with the flux knocked off), bent the points, and put
them in the tool. The rubber band wrapping was put on to act as a
closing “spring”. Worked better than great.

There are many different manufacturers of these pliers, each having
their own take on one thing or another, but have you need one that
has a locking mechanism (the arch part in the middle of the handles
on these pictures). I am looking into whether there are medical
"forceps" that hold open rather than close something, and if I find
them and they work, I will let you all know and where to get them
and how to modify them.

Good, SAFE mold cutting.
John Dach


#2

After a bit of help from Hanuman (thank you Dr.) the 3 pictures of
the mold spreader are heRe:

http://www.ganoksin.com/ftp/mold_spreader_1_.jpg
http://www.ganoksin.com/ftp/mold_spreader_2_.jpg
http://www.ganoksin.com/ftp/mold_spreader_3_.jpg

Hope it helps.
John Dach


#3

I always ‘powder’ each side of a mold prior to formig it… Am I
missing something by not requireing the effort to ‘cut the molds’…
is the mold better or give a better wax if this technique is used? Jim


#4
    I always 'powder' each side of a mold prior to formig it... Am
I missing something by not requireing the effort to 'cut the
molds'... is the mold better or give a better wax if this technique
is used? 

Some folks powder each side as you do. This works for some
applications (heat vulcanized molds). If using RTV (Room
Temperature Vulcanizing) rubber, this powder method is not
available, although another method of making the mold would allow
almost the same final outcome but it takes twice as long to make the
mold. Other folks using heat vulcanizing rubbers, either do not
know how to powder separate a mold or just would rather cut them, as
that is the way they learned and choose not to change.

As I always say, there are many ways to skin the cat (in this case
seperate the molds), but one way is not necessarily better than
another way. If it working for you, more power to you and keep up
the great work.

John Dach