Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

How do I strengthen silver sheet?


#1

I just can’t find this in any of my books but I’ve seen it often
enough!

How do I strengthen the borders of thin (0.5mm) silver sheet to
provide rigidity in a wrist clasp (bracelet)?

  1. Solder 1mm + wire round the edge? Seems almost impossible to get a
    consistent joint.

  2. Roll the edge before bending? If so, how?

  3. Some other method?

Many thanks,
David


#2

David,

  How do I strengthen the borders of thin (0.5mm) silver sheet to
provide rigidity in a wrist clasp (bracelet)? 

First, how about using thicker metal in the first place? Bracelets
get a lot of wear. But …

  Solder 1mm + wire round the edge? Seems almost impossible to get
a consistent joint. 

It’s not impossible just a pain in the butt, but this is the most
elegant way.

  Some other method? 

If you don’t mind texture, you can “upset” the edge of the metal. By
that I mean turn the metal so the edge is facing up and use a riveting
hammer all along the edge. This will thicken/strengthen the edge and
add a texture which can be very attractive.

Beth


#3
    How do I strengthen the borders of thin (0.5mm) silver sheet to
provide rigidity in a wrist clasp (bracelet)? 

G’day; after bending, why not try standing the bracelet on an edge
and tapping the top edge very carefully with a small hammer with a
slightly domed well polished face. Then when you’ve been around a
couple of times, turn it over and do the same with the other edge.
This will not only work harden the edges, but will thicken them a
little and so make the bracelet more stiff. – Cheers now,

John Burgess; @John_Burgess2 of Mapua Nelson NZ


#4

You can get grooved sterling wire from Rio Grande which is
specifically made for edging belt buckles and the like. Also, if it
would complement the look of your bracelet, you could thicken the
edges by playing your torch around the edges of the bracelet until the
edges melt a bit.

Lee Einer


#5

Thanks Lee. The type of edge I’m looking for is on page 89 of Oppi
Untracht’s tome - right side picture - lower cept he doesn’t give any
indication how to finish edges! Very similar to the rim on a pewter or
silver tankard actually.

I just experimented with some half round wire soldered along the
angle of a right angle I hammered along the edge of a piece of sheet,
then forged it over. Gave a nice round edge but very hard to get a
perfect joint.

Thanks for the input,

David


#6

cut two strips of silver sheet the length of the bracelet & as wide or
as narrow as you think it will take to add stability & strength.
solder one strip to each edge of the bracelet. polish the outside
edges even & smooth. depending on your design put the double thickness
on top or the bottom. go about finishing your bracelet. next time ask
yourself: what is the most simple solution to this problem that won’t
waste time i could be spending on the good stuff?

people: think!
ive