Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Help on soldering needed


#1

Hi all,

We manufacture signet rings with emblems in top of the ring. The
rings are 9ct yellow while the emblems are 9ct white. At the
moment we rivet on the emblems, there are two pegs on the back of
the emblem and these locate in corresponding holes in the head
and riveted under the head.

Now, is there any way that these emblems can be soldered without
discolouring the polished head and emblems so to make the
emblems permanent.

We have tried to polish the head and emblems after but the
finish in awful.

Any hints and tips.

Regards

Andrew


#2

Hi Andrew

I do the same kind of work (emblematic) and have run into the
same problem. It might be possible that a 50% solution of boiling
phosphoric acid will pickle the white gold back to white. I am
curious if you are stamping the emblems or casting them. I have
also heard of but not tried an electropolishing system that uses
a dilute solution of hydrochloric acid, it might be called
speed-bright. I’ll try and look it up. Back in 1985 it was a
popular alternative to cyanide stripping. Best of luck to you.

Jeffrey Everett

From: andrew.berry@virgin.net
To:
Subject: Help on soldering needed
Date: Monday, February 10, 1997 8:03 PM

==== > > Hi all, > > We manufacture signet rings with
emblems in top of the ring. The > rings are 9ct yellow while the
emblems are 9ct white. At the > moment we rivet on the emblems,
there are two pegs on the back of > the emblem and these locate in
corresponding holes in the head > and riveted under the head. > >
Now, is there any way that these emblems can be soldered without >
discolouring the polished head and emblems so to make the >
emblems permanent. > > We have tried to polish the head and
emblems after but the > finish in awful. > > Any hints and
tips. > > Regards > > Andrew >


#3

Andrew,

I’ve seen “soft solder” used. This is a lead based solder that
contains a small amount of silver and has a very low melting
point and results in a bright finish.

I hammer the round (about 16 gauge) solder flat and cut it in
small pallions with my shears. Using a very cool flame and
"Tix" flux, apply a small pallion of solder to the outside of
each piece of tubing ( after it is assembled in place), flux, and
solder. If done properly, you should be able to just put the
piece in the cleaner, steam it and sell it.

As a goldsmith, I would much rather see the rivets being used.
The drawback to the solder is it will contaminate the gold and
the ring would contaminate the pickle if it were to be sized
because of the lead content in the solder

                    Wendy Newman   at  @Wendy_Newman

#4

Hi Wendy and Andrew,

Another potential drawback of this type of solder is that it may
become corrosive to the other metals if subjeced to "normal"
soldering temperatures.

Dave Sebaste