Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Hardening with Heat


#1

Will someone please give me the proper directions to harden silver
using heat. I have the following questions:

  1. Do you put metal in preheated or heat from 0 to 750 for 30 min?

  2. Can I pile up my pieces or do they have to be flat?

  3. AFter 750 for 30 min, can I put it in my home oven at 300?

  4. How long do I leave it in 300 degrees?

  5. what do I do afte that?

Thanks for all your help!!! (in advance) Having problems with
Rio’s dead soft pattern wire! Joy in Illinois where it was 89
today.


#2

Your best bet for this type of that I can suggest is
to call Doc Siversten at United Precious Metals in Buffalo, NY,.
The man is a genuis, and if need be you can mention that Ron Wahl
from A&A Jewellers in Toronto suggested that you call him.

Hope it helps.


#3

The temperatures you refer to are celcius. The 750C is about
1383F. There is a risk of cracking due to thermal shock. The 300C
is about 572F and hotter than you home oven can reach, or at least
hotter than mine. This is what I do:

Anneal your sterling to dead soft, either but furnace or torch, by
heating to 1200F-1300F and quenching immediately.

Place in a preheated furnace at 600F for 30-45 minutes then remove
and allow to cool on the benchtop.

This has always given me excellent results making money clips.

Hope this helps,

Chris Maugham
JA-CMBJ


#4

Could someone explain why you harden sterling?


#5

Hi Chris,

Do you coat with a boric acid/alcohol solution to prevent
oxidation, or do you put it in the oven “naked”? Any problems with
accelerated tarnishing if you don’t coat? I’ve done this a couple
times and always coated liberally, but I’m not sure if it’s
necessary. Kind of afraid not to…

Dave
Dave Sebaste
Sebaste Studio
Charlotte, NC (USA)
dave@sebaste.com
http://www.sebaste.com


#6
Do you coat with a boric acid/alcohol solution to prevent
oxidation, or do you put it in the oven "naked"? Any problems with
accelerated tarnishing if you don't coat?  I've done this a couple
times and always coated liberally, but I'm not sure if it's
necessary. Kind of afraid not to...

The temperatures are not high enough to oxidize the copper in
sterling, but it does discolor and require polishing if not
protected.

Chris Maugham


#7

I am making bracelets using the dead soft patterned wire from Rio
Grande. If you have ever used their patterned wire, you would know
why I have to have it spring hardened. The bracelets bend out of
shape!


#8
 I am making bracelets using the dead soft patterned wire from
Rio Grande.  If you have ever used their patterned wire, you
would know why I have to have it spring hardened.  The bracelets
bend out of shape!

Would tumbeling them in steel shot harden them enough for your
use?

Never raise your hands to your kids. It leaves your groin unprotected.

Bobert
Carmel,CA


#9
 Would tumbeling them in steel shot harden them enough for your
 use?

Not really. I tried it. It helped but not good enough. I am breaking
down and ordering a Durston side roller for my mini mill. Anyone know of
a price less than Rio’s of $275.00 pluss shipping??? Joy in a beautiful
Illinois