Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Flat resin


#1

Hoping someone can help me… I’m having a heck of a time…

Trying to start a sterling silver jewelry line with photos embedded
in resin (necklaces, bracelets, etc…) The resin seems to cure ok,
but then “domes” up around the photo instead of staying flat… It
seems as if the photo paper is having a reaction to the resin/heat
generated by the resin…

I am using a vacuum chamber on the resin to eliminate bubbles before
pouring into the sterling piece and then the piece is placed in a
pressure pot for a few hours…

Any ideas/suggestions on how I can get this to cure properly??

Many thanks in advance!
TJ Kelley


#2
    Trying to start a sterling silver jewelry line with photos
embedded in resin (necklaces, bracelets, etc...)  The resin seems
to cure ok, but then "domes" up around the photo instead of
staying flat....  It seems as if the photo paper is having a
reaction to the resin/heat generated by the resin.... 

Dear TJ,

I can offer you a recommendation on one of our products that works
very well. Unfortunately I’m not familiar with this process using
other resins.

You use clear Durenamel with #2 hardener to cover a picture. Paint
the bottom of the bezel with a thin layer of Elmer’s glue. Cut your
picture to the proper size to fit the bezel. Paint a thin layer of
Elmer’s glue on the picture, Elmer’s will dry very clear. Make sure
the Elmer’s glue is dry and then mix up your Durenamel with the #2
hardener and put in your bezel cup on top of the picture. Use a heat
lamp at about 8" away for heat curing.

Do not use thick Colores Hardener. It can dry with a slight hint of
yellow.

I hope this helps,
Thackeray Taylor
Rio Grande Technical Support