Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

[Enamel Bits] Set stones in enamel


#1

Hi,

I would like to find out regarding what technique
other enamelists use to set stones in enamel. I have used a tap
and die to add bezel set gemstones to an enamel. I also read
that another enamelist sets diamonds right into the enamel. I
am not at the diamond phase of my work, but am looking for other
ways to set colored stones w/bezel directly into the
enamel…any suggestions? Thank you in advance!

Linda Crawford
Linda Crawford Designs
http://www.jps.net/lcrawford
@Linda_Crawford

“What if the hokey pokey is what life is all about?”


#2
I would like to find out regarding what technique
other enamelists use to set stones in enamel.) 

I solder a miniature bolt to my bezel cup bottom, drill through
whatever backing is used and attach the washer and nut (securing
with Lock Tight). The nuts and bolts are available from Reactive
Metals and come in several lengths and 00-90 & 00-80 thickness.
You can use a spacer of tubing to run the bolt through if you
need more support under the bezel cup.

Donna in WY


#3

I’m not an enamelist but used to, before I regained my sanity,
use a lot of acrilics. When I needed a faceted or cabochon
accent I would rivet the prong setting or bezel cup through the
acrylic to the metal backing piece. I know enamelists have to be
concerned about cracking the enamel but think if you can leave a
bare metal spot and create a masking tape cushion around the area
you may be able to rivet. Drill the smallest hole possible in the
design, solder a wire(I used earring posts so use a #69 drill
bit) to the bezel cup or prong setting. Put the post through the
piece. When possible, tape the setting to the front and clip the
post to the necessary length(slightly above the backing metal) .
Tape(double layer of masking tape) the back of the piece around
the area where you are going to rivet. Put the largest flat
chasing tool(sometimes you have to use a rounded or pointed one
for 2mm settings) that will fit inside the setting in a vise,
rest the setting in the backing metal over the chasing tool and
carefully “set” the rivet with the ball end of a chasing hammer.
It helps if someone can help hold the piece but with some
ingenuity you can manage alone.

I once some some of Earl Pardon’s enamel work at the Faber
gallery and think he must have riveted enameled elements
together. If he didn’t then he beaded up gold wires(posts) to
hold enameled elements in place and I don’t even know if that’s
possible. Linda M


#4

Linda, I do lots of enamel/stone combination pieces. For small
[7mm diameter or less] round stones, I use fine silver tubing. I
make my own [postings are in the archives under “tubing” or
something] from 18g flat sheet, so I have lots of wall thickness
to cut a good seat with a setting bur. When I am fabricating the
fine silver shape I am going to enamel, I use IT solder to attach
short lengths of tubing where I want them. Put a pre-melted ball
of solder down inside the tubing and heat from below, and you
will attach the tube without having a glob of solder out there
where it can interact with your transparent enamels. Enamel the
piece as usual, stone and finish it, and then set the stones. You
can file the tubing down quite close to the surface of the
enamel, or leave it projecting outward; both effects are nice. A
single faceted stone can really add to a piece, and a parade of
stones of graduated colors, sizes, and heights crossing an
enamelled surface looks very nifty. Margaret Seeler’s books have
lots of good advice on building bezels into the piece before you
apply the enamel.


#5

I want to thank those who have responded to my request on
setting stones in enamel…wonderful suggestions! Any more
suggestions…I would love to hear it. Also, if anyone knows
how to obtain a copy of Margaret Seelers first book “The Art of
Enameling” I would love to get a copy of it. I believe it is
out of print.

I want to thank all those who contribute to this site and to Dr.
Aspler…I learn something new everyday. Congratulations on the
award, it is much deserved.

Linda Crawford
Linda Crawford Designs
http://www.jps.net/lcrawford
@Linda_Crawford

“What if the hokey pokey is what life is all about?”


#6

– Has anyone mentioned soldering a bezel onto the fine silver,
with IT solder, before enamelling. Did I miss that? This is
what I do much of the time.

	==Pisces
	@mbm

#7
  -- Has anyone mentioned soldering a bezel onto the fine
silver, with IT solder, before enameling.  Did I miss that? 
This is what I do much of the time. 

Hi, Anne shared some great info on soldering fine silver 18 gauge
tube onto the metal before enameling. What type of bezel do you
use to solder onto the metal and what gauge? My concern, of
course, is not to crack or discolor the enamel.

Thanks for all the great input!

Linda Crawford
Linda Crawford Designs
http://www.jps.net/lcrawford
@Linda_Crawford