Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Electroforming 24K gold cloissone borders


#1

All,

Another question I’m interested in forming cloissone areas by
electroforming the gold lines rather than by soldering gold wire on
silver, so that I can use photo-resistant techniques direct from
images to form the cloissone areas prior to applying the enamel.

What is the minimum thickness that the gold line must be above the
silver surface for such a technique to be effective?

Reading the tutorials, one of the maestras was using a .006 fine
gold wire. Was that figure important or just chosen for convenience?

Thanks,
Andrew


#2

You don’t have to solder your wires to the base piece. The first
firing consists of a flux fired on the design surface. In the second
firing,the formed cloisonne are positioned, and held in place by an
adhesive, such as clear fire, gum tragicanth, lily root. After this
firing the wires should be held in place…" Ta Ta Ta TAAH… Let
The Cloisonne Games Begin’

Electroforming has been used in enameling to achieve a variety of
surface textures. It is also used to build up a thin to a thicker
gauge wall… Think foil to any thickness that you want.

One of the best, if not the best example of the incorporation of
electoforming into enameling is the work of June Schwartz.

rp leaf


#3
Another question I'm interested in forming cloissone areas by
electroforming the gold lines rather than by soldering gold wire
on silver, so that I can use photo-resistant techniques direct from
images to form the cloissone areas prior to applying the enamel. 

That’s an interesting idea for a new technique. Normally in
cloisonne the wires are fired into a base coat of flux, which does
mean that the border is unprotected and should be bezel set like a
cabochon.

What is the minimum thickness that the gold line must be above the
silver surface for such a technique to be effective? 

Standard wisdom says 0.3mm, about 10 thousands of an inch, which
gives room for about 3-4 thin coats. This makes a good depth of
colour without getting too dark. Smaller than this and the colour may
become uneven when you stone it level.

I get most of my silver professionally photo-etched, to 0.35mm (12
thou ish) and then engrave into it. the company I use, Chempix,
Birmingham UK is very very good and the silver has a uniform etch
with good clean borders.

Back to wire thickness for cloisonne - up to 0.5mm, or you can roll
0.3mm to a rectangular shape and place the wires on the thin edge,
gives about the same 0.5mm.

Happy enamelling
Tamizan