Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Delft casting clay


#1

Has anyone used delft casting clay? seams to work fine, except if piece is
undercut , then mold will not release properly. real good for flat pieses.


#2

Has anyone used delft casting clay? seams to work fine, except if >
piece is undercut , then mold will not release properly. real good for >
flat pieses.

Hello:

There was a thread about this 12-97 "Casting with Delft"
https://www.ganoksin.com/orchid/lwgate/search.htm

Michael Mathews Victoria,Texas USA


#3

Has anyone used delft casting clay? seams to work fine, except if piece
is undercut , then mold will not release properly. real good for flat
pieses.

Yes, I have used Delft casting and have had trouble getting the metal
(sterling or gold) to flow into the casting cavity. I have tried using
lots of vents and very big sprues close to the cavity, but still can never
get the casting to fill up or sometimes get to the casting at all.

Jill
@jandr
Jill Alessandra Jewelry
http://members.tripod.com/~jilk/


#4

Yes, I have used Delft casting and have had trouble getting the metal
(sterling or gold) to flow into the casting cavity. I have tried using
lots of vents and very big sprues close to the cavity, but still can
never get the casting to fill up or sometimes get to the casting at all.

I’ve also used Delft casting clay and have had the same poor results. I
have tried and tried to pour gold but I never get a complete casitng.
I’ve also made more and larger vents and sprue holes closer to the
casting, but still with no good results. I REALLY would like some help
with this problem. Does anyone have any tips for casting gold in this
clay?

Barry Hansen
Hansen Designs
Corona, Calif. (where it finally hit 90 today–summer’s here)


#5

I bought some of this stuff a few years ago and used it only a few
times, as I have access to other casting equiptment. It seems to work
fine for simple rings, gears, keys, ect. I say a demo from the guy who
markets this stuff, he is in europe someplace, and he was casting all
kinds of stuff, silver, 14k, 24k even stuff thathad a little
undercutting. He made his masters from plastic, then cast them. Their was
a woman in Massachusets that was selling it for him in the US. I think
her name is Hannah Agee? She was or is a member of the Mass Metals Guild.

Hope this helps,
Eddie

Ed Colbeth Metalsmith, Motorcyclist
Deer Isle, Maine "With a view of the harbor"
207-367-5972
93 K1100RS "Wanderer III"
ICQ# 6247734


#6

Greetings to all

In 1995 I met the gentleman who developed the Delft Clay casting at Earls
Court in London England. He had just returned from overseas after giving a
weeks demo on his technique of using the clay. He had done 400 castings
that week.

The secret is in the venting of the cavity left by the pattern. As the
clay has no permeability(able to let the gases come up through the clay)
it needs good venting by scraping shallow vents from the pattern cavity to
4 or 5 holes(3/16 to1/4dia) more if needed that have been drilled down
through the clay and just inside the aluminium ring. An extra help in
venting is to take off the top half of the ring and with a piece 1/16 dia
wire or less with a good long sharp point push it through from just out
side the cavity through the clay to the top of the mould. Do this all
round the cavity to give it that extra area to vent through. Best Wishes
and hope you get the fill you want. Major Boyce
@pyramid

The greatest pleasure in life is doing what people say you cannot do.

EVERYBODY has a talent. What is rare is the courage to follow that talent
to the dark place where it leads.


#7

Iam not sure what Delft clay is , however I know a way you might force the
gold intothe mold. Be aware that I dont know exactly what you are doing ,
but forcing steam behinnd the gold might solve you problem. Use a paddle
with a wet rag or simular to force down over the gold as soon as you pur
it into the mold ,tha t will steam and should cause a pressure to helpd
force the gokld into the mold


#8

We have had success with the system and include it in our 3 day casting
class. Delft makes a charming silent video with classical music
accompanyment. In it 3 or 4 projects at increasing levels of difficulty
are clearly demonstrated. This system is underrated. It has tremendous
potential because of its simplicity, speed and accuracy for some types of
casting, especially those without undercuts, such as medallions. Alan
Revere