Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Debubblizing


#1

I have read that if the flask is vacuumed too long that bubbles
will be added to the flask rather than removed- something to do
with gases being created due to the oxygen in the water
seperating from the hydrogen. Dan and others, how can I know the
proper length of time


#2

Hi Peter S. Use the investment mfg suggested mixing and vacuum
instructions to start and if you have a problem with bubbles or
other problems , i can help analize it from there.I will need to
know what material your using and your gaige readings. I will
also need to know if your machine will cause a glass of water to
"boil" vigorously at 72 oF and how long it took to get to that
stage.

Visit the new casting pics @
http://www.racecarjewelry.com/page03.html
Daniel Grandi


#3

Hi peter, If you vacume the flask until the investment sets up,
the casting will be awful, bubbles everywhere. I don’t know why,
but I know its true. Just make sure the mixing and vacuming is
completed a couple of minutes before the plaster sets. I’ve alway
timed this when I’ ve relocated to another part of the country.
Everything effects this length of time-water-temp.-humidity. But
once you know what to expect, you can plan accordingly. Have fun. Tom Arnold P.S.


#4
. I will also need to know if your machine will cause a glass
of water to "boil" vigorously at 72 oF and how long it took to
get to that stage. 

Hi Dan, Thanks for helping me out here. It takes a glass of
water 20 seconds to start fizzing and another 4 seconds to boil
rapidly. I’m using R and R investment and always at 72 F- I’m
lucky, the building I work in is always giving me water at this
temp. in winter or summer.

                  Happy vaccing,  Peter Slone