Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Cutting letters into metal


#1

Is there an easy way to put small letters onto metal for
bracelets and necklaces. Words that might be 4 to 7
characters…maybe 3-4mms high. Thanks

Joe Kilpatrick
Expressions With Metal
@jeweler
http://www.expressionswithmetal.com


#2

I have used purchased letters and numbers (from Stuller) and
simply soldered them on to oval sheet to make customized
graduation charms.

Hope this helps.

Sharon Z.


#3

Joe - I sometimes put letters that are 1/4 inch high on ID
bracelets. I use a word processor, select the font I like and
print out several copies of the letters that I need. I glue
these down to a sheet of metal using white glue and carefully
saw them out. A little filing to clean them up and they are
ready to sweat solder. There are also various alphabets
available from findings suppliers. Hoover & Strong carry several
sizes and styles. They are available both in gold and silver.

Steven Brixner - Jewelry Designer - San Diego CA USA
mailto:@Steven_Brixner3
http://home.att.net/~brixner


#4
   Is there an easy way to put small letters onto metal for
bracelets and necklaces.   Words that might be 4 to 7
characters....maybe 3-4mms high. 

Joe, do you mean on the surface? The way I am doing it is: I write
on my computer the letters I want (there is a lot of polices) and
I copy and paste them 3 or 4 times and I put different sizes. I
print it and take the one who correspond to the tall I need. I
stick it on the metal, then saw and file the letters leaving a
small metal bridge between each letters. On the back, I file
half thickness of the briges and I reshape the sides of the
letters (with this the bridges are not solder on the surface)
Then I can solder them without movements between letters. I
always put solder on the back of the letters then I melt it
before soldering them on the surface. After soldering I take off
the bridges on the top and I reshape letters.

Bye.
Vincent Guy Audette


#5

Hi Steve, I also draw or print on paper, glue it to metal and
then pierce it out. Next time, coat the back side of your plate
with solder before you glue the paper down. This way, no matter
how delicate the pierced piece, it will be evenly coated with
solder when you are ready for that step. Have fun. Tom Arnold


#6

Try tracing the desing with pencil on heavy duty tracing paper.
You can cover the design with scotch magic transparent tape.
Lift the tape off, it will pick up the graphite, and tape it on
your metal. This way you cannot smudge the design with your
fingers.

Wendy Newman


#7
   You can cover the design with scotch magic transparent
tape.  

I LOVE this idea! I’ve been using masking tape for years, but
the graphite wipes off (and leaves smudges) that easily and I am
never really sure whether I’ve covered an area where there may
not be any metal. With transparant tape you can see what is
under the tape!