Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Cutting candels


#1

I am lookinfg for a simple way of cutting in half my cilinder
and square shape candles to make two out of each mold. I would
like to see if you have any cutting tool witch uses heat to make
this process simple. I have thought about a hot whire and
simply sliding the candle through it. Ok thanks for your time
and effort. Herbert


#2

I am lookinfg for a simple way of cutting in half my cilinder
and square shape candles to make two out of each mold. I would
like to see if you have any cutting tool witch uses heat to make
this process simple. I have thought about a hot whire and
simply sliding the candle through it. Ok thanks for your time
and effort. Herbert

Herbert,

We have been making and decoration candles for about 6 years now
and we and all of the other mfgrs. use either band saws or circular
saws to cut the candles. The problem is controlling the speed of
the blade so as to cut the candle efficiently, yet not melt the wax
being cut. relatively slow blade speeds and relatively course
blades and SHARP blades seem to be the ticket. Hot wires are slow,
uneven cutting and it will not burn through the wick. We don’t cut
our candles to make 2 from one, as we have wick problems and poor
ends where the filling takes place, but we do cut off the fill end
to level and finish the poured candles. We use a “special” hot
plate to really finish off the cut bottoms.

Where are you?? What are you actually making?? We decorate
candles with real flowers (Bloom’in Wax Works). Tapers, columns
and spheres, about 10 different sizes, about 20 different flowers.

John and Cynthia/MidLife Crisis Enterprises
Maiden Metals/C. T. Designs/ Bloomin’ Wax Works. etc.

PO Bx 44, Philo
CA 95466
Ph 707-895-2635 FAX 707-895-9332

The playfulness of the Universe
is reflected in the dance of the stars!