Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Cutting Amazonite


#1

Good evening,

I purchased a beautiful chunk of Russian Amazonite at the Tucson show
this year. My problem is I’n not sure how to slab it. Do you cut with
the cleavage planes, across them or is there another way. Thanks for
your help.

Gerry


#2
I purchased a beautiful chunk of Russian Amazonite at the Tucson
show this year. My problem is I'n not sure how to slab it. Do you
cut with the cleavage planes, across them or is there another way.
Thanks for your help. 

I’d say cut at an angle to the cleavage plane. Otherwise it might be
pretty hard to cut and polish. Like faceting topaz.

Al Balmer
Sun City, AZ


#3
I'd say cut at an angle to the cleavage plane. Otherwise it might
be pretty hard to cut and polish. Like faceting topaz. 

I agree, you need to cut it at an angle to the cleavage planes an
amazonite has 2 strong ones and a weak one. you only need to be a
few degrees away and it will be fine.

Nick Royall


#4
cut a test slab, or better yet polish a few corners. Amazonite has
some optical properties, a moonstoone effect, that can add to, or
subtract from, the overall color of the stone. 

also, if you have a in the rough, it is best to stress relieve this
by cleaving before cutting your final stone outline. you can use a
screwdriver, a very small chisel with very light taps from the
handle of a hammer, a micromounters pre splitter, or even a Diamond
cleaver.

Mark Zirinsky
denver