Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Copper metal clay for enameling


#1

I have a question about Copper Metal Clay. Sent a note to the enamel
forum about the clay and was told by several that it had not had all
the kinks worked out yet and has a tendency to crumble and that
enamel (glass not resin) did not hold up well. Wanted to take the
Rio class @ Tucson but it was filled so I couldn’t get an expert
teacher to show me how to work with it. Several on the forum
suggested Copper Art Clay as a better product that held up for
enameling. Wondering what experiences you all have had and where the
best prices on the clay can be found. Thanks,

David in Kentucky


#2
have a question about Copper Metal Clay. Sent a note to the enamel
forum about the clay and was told by several that it had not had
all the kinks worked out yet and has a tendency to crumble and that
enamel (glass not resin) did not hold up well. 

Not so.

You need to fire it properly in order to enamel on it.

Some excellent info. here:

http://www.pameast.net/library

Elaine
http://www.CreativeTextureTools.com


#3
I have a question about Copper Metal Clay. Sent a note to the
enamel forum about the clay... 

You actually want to check out the Metal Clay Yahoo MetalClay

Pam East has been doing a lot of experiments with using the various
brands/types of copper clays for enameling and has reported her
methods and results there. Lots of info in the archives and you can
contact her directly at http://www.pameast.net

Mary Ellin D’Agostino, PhD
www.medacreations.com


#4

I suggest you join groups.yahoo.com/group/metalclay and search the
archives. Pam East has done a lot of experimenting with enamel on
both CopprClay and the Art Clay brand copper clay and has recently
put a mini tutorial on her web site.
http://www.pameast.net/library/ACCenamel

Good luck,
Lora


#5

Hi David,

I have done extensive testing on all brands of copper clay and have
found that, if they

Here is a link to instructions for firing COPPRclay for enameling:
http://tinyurl.com/yzywrqo

The only thing that is not in the above artcile, is that I believe
the clay should be fired in a BRICK kiln, not an SC ceramic fiber
kiln. The reason for this is the carbon firings are very hard on the
ceramic muffle and will reduce the life span of your kiln.

Art Clay Copper has not been out very long, and I have only been
testing for a short time, however I am getting good results.

One of the advantages of the Art Clay Copper is the fact that it can
be fired on an open shelf. It doesn’t have to be fired in carbon.
Here is a link to my premliminary firing recommendations. These may
change some as my testing continues, but I believe they will work
well enough for now: http://www.pameast.net/library/accenamel

I hope this helps!
Pam East
www.pameast.net


#6

Evidently my post got edited a bit. Some of what I said got cut off,
and the link got messed up. It should have said that all the copper
clays enamel fine if they are fired properly. The link for firing
COPPRclay is http://tinyurl.com/y87udq5

Pam East
www.pameast.net