Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Cloudy stains on Argentium casting


#1

We are casting with Argentium.925 grain. After casting we are
getting a cloudy / stain on the surface that does not pickle, bomb,
or polish off. I have contacted Argentium headquarters sent close up
images, and detailed description of the issue. After a couple email
exchanges with them, along with the standard canned responses they
suggested lowering the metal casting temperature 50 degrees and using
a flask temperature of 930 F. we are getting a slight amount of cold
fill at the current temperature which is 1100 ( the pieces are thin,
and small ) I have been casting large quantities in deox sterling for
over 15 years. Because of a customers request I am using Argentium
for them only. I have never had this type of an issue with other deox
silvers on the market. And after my discussion with the Argentium
folks its clear that they have no solution. I have heard from several
people including one of their distributors that the casting alloy is
not quite on the mark. If you have used Argentium and have had this
experience please let me know how to resolve it.

Thank you


#2

James,

We are casting with Argentium.925 grain. After casting we are
getting a cloudy / stain on the surface that does not pickle,
bomb, or polish off. 

G&S (maybe others too) offer Argentium 970 grain which apparently is
the solution to various Argentium casting problems. I don’t know if
yours is one of identified problems that 970 will cure. It’s my
understanding that eventually Argentium grain will be standardized
on 960 worldwide, since that is the standard that has been approved
for a hallmark in the UK. Both 925 and 970 will go away.

Good luck,
Jamie