Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Casting with oxygen & acetylene torch


#1

Does anyone have a video that I can show someone who wants to see
how to get the best castings when using Oxygen & Acetylene torch, or
a good link to a “How To”?

Thanks!
Britten


#2

Hi Britten:

No video, but I used to do that a lot. Step one: use a cutting head,
but do NOT use the extra oxy handle. Wire it up and out of the way,
so you can’t possibly trigger it. (Without the O2 jet, it’s
basically a rosebud with a slightly different fuel/O2 mix, and more
tolerance for heat than a standard rosebud.) Step two: mix the flame
slightly reducing. (Just the faintest trace of the yellow ‘rooster
tail’ remaining in the flame.) (This all assumes you know how to
balance the regulators, and set up a cutting head. If not, figure
that out first, before trying to cast with the thing.) Step three:
heat and cast. It’s really not hard.

Regards,
Brian.


#3
Does anyone have a video that I can show someone who wants to see
how to get the best castings when using Oxygen & Acetylene torch,
or a good link to a "How To"? 

Another post has suggested a way to use a cutting torch… I use a
Uniweld brazing torch (originally used for commercial HVAC work),
and I primarily use 3-5 oz melts of bronze with occasional doses of
brasses and sterling, and it’s worked just fine. As he stated, adjust
for a slightly reducing flame, and you are good to go.

Ron Charlotte – Gainesville, FL