Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Casting machine from Rio


#1

Hi Everyone,

Do any of you have any experience using the Inresa casting
machine or the J-2R casting machine from Rio Grande?

If so I would like to know how you like this casting machine.

From Surbhi.


#2

I have a J-2r and it has been my salvation. For me the high cost
has paid off. I had miserable luck with my previous system (
perforated flasks along with an electromelt furnace to pour my
metal.) I had lots of total flops and a high percentage of
failures- typically 70% fills. Many times I came close to
throwing in the towel. With the j-2r I had some slight "growing
pains in the beginning but I now enjoy near perfect castings
almost always. I am not being paid to say this :slight_smile:

                    ...Darryl

#3
I have a J-2r and it has been my salvation. For me the high cost
has paid off. I had miserable luck with my previous system (
perforated flasks along with an electromelt furnace to pour my
metal.) I had lots of total flops and a high percentage of
failures- typically 70% fills. Many times I came close to
throwing in the towel. With the j-2r I had some slight "growing
pains in the beginning but I now enjoy near perfect castings
almost always. I am not being paid to say this :)

I just bought the Inresa (used one) and still need to buy the
5cfm vacuum pump and the nitrogen regulator. It is different
from the J-2r since it does not have stirring rod and
computerized readout for the temperature. Besides these two
differences it is just the same.

Darryl, how many times have you had to buy the graphite
crucibles?

Thanks from Surbhi


#4
Do any of you have any experience using the Inresa casting
machine or the J-2R casting machine from Rio Grande?

I’ve used the J-2R for the past couple of years and I highly
recommend it. It’s very dependable and consistant. The main rap
against resistance machines is their slower cycle times and melt
temp control. The J-2R has a cycle time of 8-10 min on a 300 dwt
melt. I think that’s fast enough unless you’re casting more that
20 flasks per day. The temp control is not so much of problem if
you understand that you should set the controler for about 10-20
deg below where you want to cast at. That way after the heater
cut off the latent heat will cause the temp to rise about 10 deg
over your casting temp and fall back. That will give you a very
accurate melt temp. The only problem with the machine is if you
are casting less than 100 dwt of metal. The small melt sizes
make it more difficult to judge the temp to set the controller
at. If you get one, only use the crucible with the 8mm hole. Rio
says to use the 9mm hole if you are using 3/8" trees, don’t
belive them. The 9mm hole will cause the metal to drain too fast
and you will get metal splashing out of the flask button,
especially with silver. If you have any questions just let me
know!

Brett
Split Image Contracting