Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Casting grain/making


#1

I recently tried making my own casting grain from fine silver,
recycling my buttons and I sorta drizzled the melt into a bucket.
It worked fine but I got way too much that came out almost as
dust, difficult to handle. Any tips on getting more popcorn like
grain with no fine particles? Dave

Crystalguy Jewelry, the first art jewelry site on the net
http://www.opendoor.com/stephensdesign/crystalguy.html
Art jewelry with a mystic touch / Now accepting credit cards
http://www.kickassdesign.com/paddle/
Paddle Jewelry for River Addicts


#2

Dave, variables play a part in the end product: volume of water,
temperature of water, height from the water when pouring and how
quickly you pour. Try this: 4 gal. of water in a 5 gal. bucket,
no more than 45 degrees F., at least 1 oz. of molten metal. Pour
the molten metal in a thin, steady stream about 2 ft. from the
water (about waist height for me). Pour your metal stream through
the torch fire, which is aimed over the lip of the crucible to
the main melt. I use a covered crucible which seems to work
better for silver because it cuts down on oxidation and keeps the
heat concentrated.