Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Cast-in-place metals? (lost wax)


#1

I have some ideas that are inspiring enough for me to start to learn
how to cast silver.

Even before I get started, I do have one question that I hope to get
answered, since it will help me plan.

I have read that you can do “cast in place” for certain stones, but,
what about metals? For example, if I wanted to embed a wire for a
bail in my wax model… or to cast something around a preexisting
metal part… what are the limitations?

I’m concerned that a long burnout time would result in such heavy
firescale on whatever metal I use, that the molten silver wouldn’t
grab it. Or, the included metal would get fried into oblivion. I’ve
seen it happen before when trying to add loops to my fused glass,
for example. Then again, maybe the prospects are different for metal
embedded in investment, since most of it wouldn’t be exposed to air?

If this IS possible, should I stick with silver/gold, or would brass
and copper perhaps work, too? Thanks for any advice.

-=- Jen


#2
I have read that you can do "cast in place" for certain stones,
but, what about metals? For example, if I wanted to embed a wire
for a bail in my wax model... or to cast something around a
preexisting metal part... what are the limitations? 

I’ve tried to cast a cast silver prong setting in place in a ring,
and was spectacularly unsuccessful. The silver setting turned
completely porous and brittle. The caster I use, Larry Paul, tells me
that doing that in gold is much more successful, but I haven’t worked
up the nerve to try it yet.

Janet Kofoed


#3

Janet, what metals are you trying to cast in place? This is done on
a regular basis, but it certainly helps if the metal to be cast in
place is of a higher melting temp than the metal you are casting.
Please elaborate on your specifics, and I’m sure many of us can help
you out.

Mike


#4
    I have read that you can do "cast in place" for certain
stones, but, what about metals? For example, if I wanted to embed a
wire for a bail in my wax model... or to cast something around a
preexisting metal part... what are the limitations? 

You can melt solder on the finding and coat again with lots of flux
and heat a bit. Insert into wax model(make sure the finding won’t
become loose twhen the wax burns out) and when the molten metal
reaches it, the solder will flow and bind them. Mind you, if its
easier to do the soldering after casting, this might be a better
option. Experiment and have fun!

Jonathan Brunet,
Montreal, Canada