Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Cast bead cores


#1

I believe someone mentioned casting beads on an iron wire core.
Does this work ? I would like to lost wax cast some beads in
silicon bronze and silver qand would like to know the best way to
core the holes. Jesse Brennan


#2
       I would like to lost wax cast some beads in silicon
    bronze and silver qand would like to know the best way to
    core the holes. 
Whether you are making a mold for the beads or doing one of
a kind, you can make your model around a steel rod (I have
used the non-spiral ends of old drill bits) and slide the wax
off and cast as usual.  If you are making a mold, this rod
can be sunk in the mold with the model.  Take the model off
the rod and put the rod back in the mold.  Inject the wax,
remove the waxes from the rod, replace rod and start over. 
It is also a good way to make cast barrel hinges. 

Jill
@jandr
Jill Alessandra Jewelry
http://members.tripod.com/~jilk/


#3

Jesse, there is a water soluable wax that you can use for a core.
Just wax over it then melt it out in water before
investment. Good luck. Curtis