Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Bracelet fabrication problem


#1

Hi all. I’m working on some bracelets that involve soldering a
number of narrow strips side by side onto a backing layer. I’m
starting with 16 guage flat sterling wire, 2mm wide and 6.5 inches
long. I’m stamping designs on the wire in random irregular patterns.
This naturally deforms and torques the wire from its original state.

I need to file down these irregularities and true-up the strips so
the edges are completely straight and parallel with each other- so
when the strips are layed side by side they fit flush and tight, with
no gaps. I’ve tried a number of things to achieve this precision, but
am less than happy with the results. Anyone have a bright idea?
Thanks in advance!

Allan Mason
www.silvermason.com


#2
I've tried a number of things to achieve this precision, but am
less than happy with the results. Anyone have a bright idea? 

Could you etch instead of stamping? Then the backs and edges
wouldn’t be distorted.

I assume you have a good reason not to solder first, then stamp…

My only other idea is to do the patterning on a sheet, re-sand the
back, then cut the strips with a really good, big bench shear… I
used one at the Revere Academy that didn’t distort my metal at all
and could be set to cut repeats of the same thickness. Sigh. Can’t
afford one in my little operation.

Noel


#3
I need to file down these irregularities and true-up the strips so
the edges are completely straight and parallel with each other- so
when the strips are layed side by side they fit flush and tight,
with no gaps.

I would lay a med-large piece of sand paper on a sheet of glass, and
sand the pieces on top of that. You can also make very flat sanding
sticks by wrapping paper around thick sticks of plexiglass. Sanding
with any tool shorter than your piece can create dips in the
surface.

M’lou Brubaker
Minnesota, USA
http://www.craftswomen.com/M’louBrubaker


#4
I need to file down these irregularities and true-up the strips so
the edges are completely straight and parallel with each other- so
when the strips are layed side by side they fit flush and tight,
with no gaps. 

I can see the new Wolf mini-belt sander coming to the rescue here.
It has a flat surface that would allow the sides and bottoms of the
strips to be sanded nice and flat for a perfect fit.

I ordered one and am eagerly awaiting its arrival!

Judy in Kansas, where the snow is already melted and temps are balmy.
Spring is in the air… but I suspect winter has at least one more
gasp for us.