Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Bi-metal soldering help/ring sizing


#1

Thanks to all who answered my question about soldering little bits of gold
onto silver. The consensus seems to be to use silver solder appropriate
to whatever phase of soldering I’m in. Haven’t been able to try it yet -
hopefully I’ll get to experiment this week. Now I have a somewhat similar
question:

I made some wedding bands with an inside band of 18k gold and an outside
band of sterling silver. The bands were obviously soldered closed, but
they were not soldered to each other - I chased the gold around the silver
to basically bezel it in place. Now, even though I sent a set of ring
sizers to my clients (they’re in Costa Rica and I’m not, unfortunately)
with good instructions to wear them for a while and make sure they found
the best fit, the rings are too big.

Is there a way to size the rings down as a whole without leaving either a
silver seam on the gold or a gold seam on the silver? Or would it be best
to remove the silver band, size the gold band, then refit and solder the
silver?

Also, is there anything else I could have done to help them figure out the
right ring size?

As always, the assistance of everyone on Orchid is greatly appreciated.
This is such a great resource. I hope I can be equally helpful to some of
you someday. ~kara


#2

I would try to solder it with the use of yellow ocher. Solder the silver
first, (hard solder) and put the YO on the gold seam then clean it up and
then solder the gold seam (18k easy flow solder) with YO on the silver
with caution I think this will work, good idea is to make a test run on a
test project. Hope this a help

JB…


#3

Kara,

There are plastic ring size indicators that come on a punch out sheet.
They allow you to send your clients several sizes near what they think
they wear. The clients can then return them all to you with the ones that
fit marked in whichever way you indicate. They are lightweight and, thus,
inexpensive to mail–even to Costa Rica. Their initial cost is just a few
bucks for a full range of sizes. Well spent $$ when compared to they
savings in time.

You should be able to fine these through any good jewelry making source.

Hope this helps.
Joyce


#4

Also, is there anything else I could have done to help them figure out
the right ring size?

G’day, Kara. When I have to make a ring without the client being present
to give me the size, I tell them to get a piece of small gauge copper wire
(possibly from electrical flex) and wrap it once around the finger, then
twist the ends together to make a perfect fit so the finger slides nicely
but not too loosely. I have had such loops sent by post. I fit the loop
over my tapered ring mandrel, mark the place, then make the ring to fit
there perfectly. I have never had problems with this method. Of course,
I use proper ring sizers when I have the person’s finger handy. Fairly
obvious - after someone has told you!! CHEERS,

       / \
     /  /
   /  /
 /  /__| \      @John_Burgess2
(______ )       

At sunny Nelson NZ (in midwinter)