Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

White gold casting problems


#1

Along the lines of the recent thread on ‘repairing old white
gold…’ Do you have any tips for keeping the metal from getting too
hot when alloying fresh metal and fresh alloy from scratch with a
torch. We have had problems with frostings (the small bubbles on
the surface as mentioned in your article) in our 14k white gold
castings - even the first time. I have dropped my flask temperature
to 900 and still got it. I have added secondary sprues to a very
top heavy engraved signet ring and no matter what I’ve done, I still
get small bubbles on one side or the other of the heavy end, which
are too much to polish out without losing the detail of the
engraving. I’ve been casting for several years, and have never had
this much trouble with one ring. Could it just be in the alloy we
are using. I’m not trying to cut corners, but it is starting to eat
up my 24k, which means I will have to have it re-refined. Is it just
impractical to try to alloy your own white gold? It seems you have
to get it so hot to get it homogenous - which means I have to melt
twice - once to alloy - once to cast, and I then already on my
second melt by the time I get to cast. The nickel just does not
want to mix. Would it be better to just buy it already alloyed in
14k or 10k white for your first cast?

Appreciate your advice…
Greg at
APM jewelry


#2

First are you not using the wrong material for alloy? Nickel is
inherently problematic as it is magnetic and serves to make a very
hard although not as white as if you would have used platinum
instead. of coarse it makes the alloy more expensive, but the
benefits in the working process are worth it!

Ringman