Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Water torch users


#1

Hi all, I am using a water torch only at school, to teach it. This
soldering system is pretty impressive and if I can afford it easily,
I surely have one in my shop and probably will be soon. The question
is: I know that many jewelers put boric acid in the atomizer, to
prevent surface oxydation. I want to know if it should replace flux
if I use it at a good ratio. I think not but I would like to (what
time saving). Which is the real ratio of boric acid I should put in
it to have the best performances? Or should I buy a pre mix
commercial solution?

Thanks
Vincent Guy Audette
in Quebec city


#2
Which is the real ratio of boric acid I should put in
it to have the best performances? Or should I buy a pre mix
commercial solution?

The commercial fluxes are chemicals such as methyl ethyl ketone which
will evaporate and mix with the combustibles to cool the flame. I
seem to remember using alcohol as well. I think that you will have
more than a hard time getting boric acid(a solid) to evaporate and
mix. But, then again, I was never happy with my water torch anyway. So
what do I know?


#3

Hi,Guy Hope this will help. My husband John has been using the same
L&R water torch (hydro-flux welder) for at least 15 years. Having
used a regular oxy setup for several years, when he started using the
water torch he thought he was in jewelers heaven. It has all the
advantages of being fast & clean,(about 2 lb.above ambient pressure)
without the disadvantages of a dirty flame(the water torch leaves very
little fire scale.) Several people have said that the water torch is
good for production work, but was limited for studio work. We haven’t
found this to be true except in rare circumstances on items with
massive weight. In most cases, the water torch has almost unlimited
possibilities. We use & teach with it almost exclusively.
Well…so much for our free advertising for L&R :slight_smile:
… (by the way, we bought a couple more from e-Bay a couple
months ago for our students & myself. Yes, I’ve found out how much
fun it is to use one.) Now for the details…he uses MEK for his
flux gas & Batterns self pickling flux to “glue” the solder to the
workpiece with just a pass of the flame, then solders as usual. For
re tipping or soldering near VERY clean heat resistant stones, he uses
Magic Boric soldering dip (by Magic Cast)around the stones. These 2
methods seems to get the quickest, most even solder flow. When you
pickle the workpiece, it’s clean almost instantly. If you have any
questions, or if I didn’t explain it very well, please feel free to
write, call, or fax.

Joni & John Kamfonik
www.gemfactory.com
@John_Joni_Kamfonik