Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Using transparent enamels on argentium


#1

Hi,

It is unfortunate that the AS970 is not available in sheet anymore.

The people who I know have had good results enameling on Argentium
Sterling reported using a clear flux under transparents to prevent
color shifts, and they found that firing at the lowest melting
temperature for the enamel, for a longer time worked better than a
quick high-temp fire. This meant that firings were usually 3-4
minutes.

Cynthia Eid
http://www.cynthiaeid.com


#2

‘The people who I know have had good results enameling on Argentium
Sterling reported using a clear flux under transparents to prevent
color shifts, and they found that firing at the lowest melting
temperature for the enamel, for a longer time worked better than a
quick high-temp fire. This meant that firings were usually 3-4
minutes.’

i knew that you would say this, because you always take the chance to
market Argentium, but, I am not interested in good results - which is
something vague and subjective - I want consistently perfect results
for my enamels and although I have many years of experience in
working with different enamals, I cannot get that with Argentium and
other can’t either, otherwise it should not be documented in books on
the subject. Apart from all this, Argentium is more white
than Sterling or Fine Silver, which is a consideration in itself.