Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Using a rolling mill to roll pure copper


#1

Hello, Iread somewhere that using a rolling mill to roll pure
copper, fine silver, 24 KT gold to the same thickness, thin enough to
roll in a coil together, was a good way to alloy for casting Comments
please Billy @B_Stringfellow


#2

Hi Billy, I roll my silver and copper and 24k gold to about .3mm
thick. I do not coil them together instead I clip the copper and
silver into small pieces put the appropriate weights of each into a
crucible melt them together making sure they are fluid and well mixed
and then slowly add the 24k to the silver copper alloy making sure
again that the gold is mixed well with the other metals in the alloy.
I usually alloy, pour an ingot or pour into water for casting grain,
and then use that or part of, for casting. If you are in doubt
whether the metals are mixed well remelt the ingot and pour again
although with proper technique this is seldom necessary. If you are
going to alloy directly in your casting crucible before casting a
cylinder I would recommend using a graphite rod to stir the metal
thoroughly prior to casting. Alloying directly before casting, in the
casting crucible can increase the time that your cylinder sits
waiting to be cast. I like it better if all I have to do is bring the
already alloyed metal up to casting temperature and cast.

Hope this helps

Doug Frey
www.dfrey.com


#3

not so much all evenly rolled for alloying, but rolled out thin and
coiled up is a good idea. This increases surface area which speeds up
melting time enormously, and thus reduces exposure to oxygen (and
other soluble gases) while melting. It makes things faster, cuts down
of porosity and copper oxidation in the alloy. Charles

Charles Lewton-Brain/Brain Press
Box 1624, Ste M, Calgary, Alberta, T2P 2L7, Canada
Tel: 403-263-3955 Fax: 403-283-9053 Email: @Charles_Lewton-Brai1