Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Tumbling Silver - Small pits


#1

Hello Amy, When you tumble your silver jewelery do you get small
pits and if not what do you do to prevent it. Thanks for your help!


#2
Hello Amy, When you tumble your silver jewelery do you get small
pits and if not what do you do to prevent it. Thanks for your help!

No, I’ve never had anything like that happen at all, but really
don’t have adequate knowledge of the situation as I’ve only had the
tumbler for a year. The only thing I do is change out my burnishing
liquid periodically when it seems dirty, rinsing the surgical steel
thoroughly. What tumbler/media are you using? Perhaps someone else
recognizes the cause of this?

Amy J.


#3

are the pits in a cast piece or a assembled piece? if cast porosity
could be your culprit. if its assembled the solder joints can
sometimes develop pits from poorly cleaned joints or contaminated
solder. if thats the case burnishing often can fix minor pits. hope
this helps

Talk to you later Dave Otto