Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Tube cutting jigs


#1

I have a less expensive tube cutting jig. I am having difficulty
getting anice 90 degree cut as the groove that holds the saw is too
wide. I try keeping the saw blade on one side of the groove but
still not getting the results I want for tube bezels.

I have seen there is a way to add a shim, but I am not sure I want
to go that route. Any suggestions? Are the very expensive ones worth
the money?

Thank you
Jamie


#2
I have seen there is a way to add a shim. Are the very expensive
ones worth the money? " 

I own the Twin Oaks Engineering Tube Cutting Jig, which allows shims
to be added. $46 + $6 shipping
http://www.ganoksin.com/gnkurl/ep81ha

I’ve used it for years. If I hadn’t been lucky enough to buy it
used, I would gladly have paid the price for new.

Dan


#3

Hi Jamie,

Depending on how big your tube is, there may be an easier answer: a
flex shaft.

What I do with mine if I need a perfectly square end on a tube is
to grab it in the chuck of my flexshaft, and then spin it against a
file, such that the file pretends to be a lathe, and cuts the end
true.

This only works if the tube is small enough to be grabbed by the
flex shaft. You put the file straight across the end of the tube,
and get the flex shaft turning at a few thousand RPM. (middling
speed) then carefully run the end of the tube against the file. Make
sure the part of the tube that’s hitting the file is going the right
direction for the file teeth to cut. I do that to both ends of hinge
knuckles, and the hinges come out smooth.

Hope that makes sense.

Regards,
Brian


#4

Yes, they are worth it! I recently got the Bergeon Tubing Cutter and
find it worth every dollar. I struggled with my cheaper one for
years. The Bergeon has made a big difference in cutting straight
tubing.

Good Luck,
Judy


#5
I have a less expensive tube cutting jig. I am having difficulty >
getting a nice 90 degree cut as the groove that holds the saw is
too > wide. I just bought a tube cutting jig myself, but have yet
to use it. 

I’m uncertain whether it’s the same type Jamie has. In the event
that it is, I would be interested in hearing about solutions to this
problem, as well. And while Jamie doesn’t appear to be interested in
details about adding a shim, I would like to hear this option, as
well.

Linda in central FL


#6

Use a thicker blade. Though that may cause a lot of jitter if you’re
cutting thin-walled tubing.

Elliot Nesterman


#7

Jamie, I went down the same road as you. Then I discovered and
purchasedone of these:

http://www.ganoksin.com/gnkurl/ep81hd

It will help make perfect cuts on tubing and sheet products. Cheers

Steve