Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Tools: Semi Yak/Info


#1
  although Dave Arens' Koil Kutter comes close. :) 

Hi Dave,

I completely agree. I asked Dave Arens to pleeese get to work on
a tube cutter. Wouldn’t it be great to slice off nice neat round
bezels instead of sawing and sanding (filing) those itty-bittys.

Linda
@Red1Eagle
New Jersey (northeast) USA


#2

Have you tried the small tubing cutters from your local hardware
store?


#3
    I completely agree.  I asked Dave Arens to pleeese get to
work on a tube cutter.  Wouldn't it be great to slice off nice
neat round bezels instead of sawing and sanding (filing) those
itty-bittys. 

A fellow student had a neat gadget . . . she put the tube into a
vice looking thing that had a another hold down thingie to hold the
tube, she was able to hold the tube down and cut multiple pieces to
the same specifications. I loved it, and will be looking for such
a gadget . . . I don’t know what it’s called, but I think she found
it in Tuscon for about $18.00. (combo adjustible vice, with hold
down feature for tubes.) Always searching for the best gadgits for
the BEST price!!!


#4

I completely agree. I asked Dave Arens to pleeese get to work on
a tube cutter. Wouldn’t it be great to slice off nice neat round
bezels instead of sawing and sanding (filing) those itty-bittys.

Linda, place the tube in your flex shaft chuck, span your sawblade
in your frame upside down, hold the handpiece in your left hand
braced on the bench pin, then run the flex shaft, makes for very
rapid, perfectly 90 degree cuts on the tube. (see hints on tube
cutting on the Topics page at Ganoksin for more). You can make
accurate sizes several ways, easiest is just hold divders on while
it is spinning (yes you can use a magic marker on the tube while
spinning so you can see the line better). This is very fast. hold
a round burr in to make seats for tube settings before cutting off.
you can even then plug a (heatproof) stone in and set it while it
spins by holding a steel (plier surface for example) against the
bezel while spinning, then cut it off and solder the preset bezel
on your work.Charles

Brain Press
Box 1624, Ste M, Calgary, Alberta, T2P 2L7, Canada
Tel: 403-263-3955 Fax: 403-283-9053 Email: @Charles_Lewton-Brain

Metals info download web site: http://www.ganoksin.com/borisat/tip_sear.htm
Product descriptions: http://www.ganoksin.com/kosana/brain/brain.htm


#5

Charles, thanks for the suggestions on tube cutting. I am going to
try it. I am not sure how long a tube I can get into the flex
shaft. I’ll let you know how I do. I already use a setting bur
against the tube end to make a seat, and it works very well.

Thanks again.

Linda
@Red1Eagle
New Jersey USA


#6
    Have you tried the small tubing cutters from your local
hardware store?

I did and do like it. I use it this way: I place the tube
horizontaly in a vice that is attached to the table. I put the tube
cutter in the loose end holding a width of several cm as needed. I
roll the cutter continuously closing tighter the tool each time
after several loops, until it breaks free. The cut piece is very
smooth and a little narrow in the ends. The metihod is nice and
easy. The flaw is that after some usage, the tool gets marks which
"stamp" the pieces and make the need for filing.

have fun
Shlomit