Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Titanium Welding Problem (Brittle Weld)


#1

Dear All,

I am using a Pulse Arc Welder Tack III with the optional argon gas
and I am trying to weld titanium and I get a brittle weld (breaks
like glass). I was wondering if anyone had any success welding
titanium and any suggestions to solve the problem.

Thanks in advance
Nikitas


#2
    I am using a Pulse Arc Welder Tack III with the optional argon
gas and I am trying to weld titanium and I get a brittle weld
(breaks like glass). I was wondering if anyone had any success
welding titanium and any suggestions to solve the problem. 

It sounds like your gas shield is not complete. It might help to
build a metal shield to help contain the gas around the weld. It
must completely envelop the weld until it cools below 600F. Bill

Reactive Metals Studio, Inc.
PO Box 890 * 600 First North St. * Clarkdale, AZ 86324
Ph-928/634-3434 * Ph-800/876-3434 * Fax-928/634-6734
E-mail- @Michele_Deborah_Bill
Catalog- www.reactivemetals.com