Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Titanium as a soldering surface


#1

I’ve seen a bunch of postings on titanium as a soldering surface and
then saw mentioned that solder won’st stick to it. This got me to
wondering - will enamel come loose from titanium easier than it does
from steel racks?

Some times there are spills or dribbles and the steel racks don’t
let go of the glass easily. I’d like something more “teflon” (haha)
like.

Justine


#2
This got me to wondering - will enamel come loose from titanium
easier than it does from steel racks? 

I can answer that one for you, Justine. Last summer I tried
enameling on titanium. A bit of the counter enamel popped off, I
enameled the front side of the TI and then repaired the counter
enamel. Enamel sticks to the titanium at least as well as to the
steel racks we use.

Donna in VA


#3
Last summer I tried enameling on titanium. A bit of the counter
enamel popped off, I enameled the front side of the TI and then
repaired the counter enamel. Enamel sticks to the titanium at least
as well as to the steel racks we use. 

I have had the opposite experience. I experimented with using
titanium as a base for plique a jour by setting the pierced silver
piece directly on the Ti then filling with enamel. After firing the
piece it was easily separated from the TI with little to no effort.
Normally I put a piece of mica under the pierced piece. The results
were very good with no mica to stone off. There was no curl or
upward pressure from the expanding mica. The only drawback to this
technique is the you have to stone off the titanium oxide layer. The
only advantage I found was that I did not have to use wire to keep
the piece flat.

Larrie