Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Thermo plastic


#1

Does anyone have tips on how to drill jewelry piece secured in
thermoplastic (Jett Sett). Does this plastic damage the drill bits
or burs used when holes are drilled/burred? Does it melt easily from
friction heat?

Thanks.


#2
Does anyone have tips on how to drill jewelry piece secured in
thermoplastic (Jett Sett). Does this plastic damage the drill bits
or burs used when holes are drilled/burred? 

It is harmless to drill bits. If you don’t contaminate it with metal
swarf you can easily melt it with the parent lump for re-use.

Does it melt easily from friction heat? 

Yes, use a slow speed to minimise the effect. The biggest problem is
clogging the drill flutes, so remove it frequently.

Regards, Gary Wooding


#3

You problem is going to be the heat caused by friction so you need
to use a slow drill speed, little pressure and keep the drill cool.
If it gets too warm the plastic melts, binds to the drill and also
causes the drill to wander. A little water touched on with a soft
brush should be sufficient cooling.

Nick Royall


#4

Hello! I have a set of drills I use for drilling plastic. The trick
is to grind a little flat on the cutting edge. They are no use for
metal cutting then, by blunting them in this way they scrape there
way through and don’t dig in. Worth it if you are drilling lots. Bit
of white spirit or paraffin also helps and keep the drill speed low
and pressure down. Back off now and then, pull the drill in and out
to let the lub get in.Hope this works for you.

Hamish


#5

Polypropelene? Polystyrene? They will melt and instantly re-form into
the new shape as it cools. My father worked in a lab for compounders
of thermoplastics company. Drill slowly or you’ll get a real mess. It
has a strong odor when heated too much.