Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Texturing Back


#1

First, I want to thank everyone for the abundance of inspiration
they so kindly provide. I have a question regarding texturing the
backs of silver pieces. I have pieces with large areas (up to 3
inches by one inch) on the back. They are somewhat dimensional, but
flattish. What are some of the ways I might texture this area, and
do I add the texture before the mold is made for casting or
individually? Thanks much, Debra


#2
  I have a question regarding texturing the backs of silver pieces.
 I have pieces with large areas (up to 3 inches by one inch) on the
back. 

Debra: I make lots of pendants that are large and some are 3
dimensional. I usually just brass brush w/pumice on the back for a
soft matt finish that doesn’t show fingermarks or fine scratches.
Easy to do. Just pumice powder, liquid dish soap and a brass brush.
Kay


#3

Actually, Texturing the back of designs is very useful and can be
done with a small round burr …or the edge of a stone setting burr
if you want a straight line texture versus a ball texture… If
models used in the casting process are textured in this way, it
will save a tremendous amount of labor on finishing the back side of
the item as the back side will finish nice and bright in a magnetic
pin polisher or tumbler… then You may want to hand polish the
front of the design if it requires it. Daniel Grandi

We do casting ,finishing , cnc models, and a whole lot more for
designers and people in the trade Contact : sales@racecarjewelry.com


#4

Hello, You can texture the back so many different ways. If you have
a rolling mill, the texture can be an imprint of almost anything.
You could create a hammered finish, or just pound with almost
anything that will leave a texture. I like to use the 3M bristle
wheels for a soft look. Have fun. Judy in Kansas

Judy M. Willingham, R.S.
Biological and Agricultural Engineering
237 Seaton Hall
Kansas State University
Manhattan KS 66506
(785) 532-2936


#5

well that brings some memories. but I’ll edit those to be brief. the
easiest way to texture casting is to take a round tipped handpiece
burr (smallish) and make an even stipple pattern in the back. to do
this you basically make little round dish cuts that over lap
slightly. this is a really fast way to evenly texture the back of
your work. it has the added advantage of hiding any sloppy spots in
the back and if you’re careful and use the mic you can lighten the
piece by being aggressive with the back cuts. of course you need to
be careful not to go less than about .05 on any model work that
molds will be made from as the waxes will tend to have thins and
misses. b.t.w. definitely do this in the model stage as the
stippling is easy to clean up and will speed your production.

hope it helps Dave Otto