Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Stones and Enamel


#1

I am trying to figure out a way to use prong, tube, or bezel set
stones with enamel. I am trying to avoid using glue. My major worry
is that the heat of the kiln will warp the setting to the point that
it won’t hold a stone. If anyone has a suggestion on how to go about
doing this, I’d really appreciate it.


#2

If you piece is small, you might try torch firing instead of a kiln.
I’ve been amazed at what I can do with my torch (firing underneath)
to melt the glass but not ruin other solder joints in the piece.

Elizabeth
www.borntobeworn.com


#3

I am trying to figure out a way to use prong, tube, or bezel set
stones with enamel. I

I fudge it by drilling a hole in the enamel piece (before enameling,
of course) and then I solder a bezel cup to a mini bolt, set the
stone (mostly cabs but you could tube set faceted like this), run it
clear through and finish off with the nut on the back. I cup burr
the nut after using Stay-tite for a smooth finish. I have some small
computer pieces that I’ve attached to the enamel this way, as well.
You can take a look at my website to see some examples. The enamels
are on the last page (contact) and you have to click on the button
where there is no writing (and sorry, no thumbnails)…I need to
redo the website but haven’t had time yet.

Donna in VA


#4

I use both tube and bezel settings with enamel and have not thus far
encountered a problem with warping. I do tend to overbuild my
settings, so this may have something to do with it.

I also anneal them and check the shape before adding them to the
piece to be fired, and try to have the stresses fairly equal.

I would think prong settings would be even easier- if the prongs got
a bit misaligned, it would be easier to adjust then than it would be
to so that with a bezel or tube.

Good luck!
Amanda Fisher