Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering white gold advice


#1

Hello from England!

I’m fairly new to Orchid, but am already enjoying all the wonderful
discussion it provides.

I wonder if anyone can give me advice about soldering white gold? I
recently made a ring (a plain band of D shaped wire) and found it
impossible to hide the join. No matter what I did a very fine pale
line could be seen across the joint. I spent hours on the polishing
stage but just could not overcome the problem. I’m left guessing that
the solder simply came out a paler shade than the wire from which the
ring was made - even though both wire and solder were 18 ct gold! Can
anyone tell me how to overcome this problem in future, please?

Many thanks!
Chris


#2

Hi Chris;

recently made a ring (a plain band of D shaped wire) and found it
impossible to hide the join.

That can happen sometimes, depending on the alloy you’re working
with. I would be that if you soldered the seam with 19 karat white
weld you’d have better luck. It takes a fine touch though, as the
melting temperature of the solder is very close to that of the metal
you’re joining. But it can be done, even on 14 karat. This is only
suggested for sizing seams where you can back off quickly before the
area collapses. For other assembly, better to use a more appropriate
and typical solder like hard, medium, easy, etc., in the appropriate
color, of course. I use only plumb gold solders, cadmium free. My
opinion is, repair solders just leave grief for the next poor jeweler
who might have to work on the piece, and they often discolor over
time.

David L. Huffman


#3

Hi

I use 19 kw easy solder and have no problem with the line after
polishing.

Craig L


#4

Rhodium plate all white gold is the best fix.

colin