Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Silver plating polyester


#1

Hi again.

I was hoping that someone out there might offer some help.I
still have not figured out a workable solution to my problem.

Problem ’ unable to get a shiney electroplate on polyester
surfaces after making surface conductive with Bronze/Lacquer
spraying. ’

Rajah.


#2

Hi Rajah, I know that there is a solution to your problem. I have
done plating on plastic myself in the past. I will do some
research and come back to you. Richard W UK


#3

Hi Bucky

Thanks for posting queries on my problem… I think it relates to
my query. I am attempting to silver plate polyester objects. I
know it works for others as I have seen the finished products. As
to your question whether I plate in layers? No I have only
attempted to plate silver.

I outline the process that I have attempted and failed.
Apparently due to some hidden secret.

On an ultrasonically cleaned polyester object I spray on my
’Concoction’.

One part Nitrocellulose Lacquer.Diluted with Three parts of
solvent ( Diluted as as per manufactures recommendation -ICI
make ). 50% w/w Bronze powder to the lacquer/solvent mixture. (
Although I have tried different % Bronze between 30% and
60% with no real difference ).

Post spraying I let the oject dry for an hour. ( Have even blow
dried with a hair drier)

Used a standard silver bath. Attempted volts/amps as per bath
salt manufacture’s recommendation ( Heraues of Germany ).

Yes I do get the initial plating. It starts dull and remains so.
If I attempt to increase the current I find the plating beggining
to charr. I have tried varying time slots with no major
difference.

The objective is to achieve a mirror shine silver plating on the
polyester object. As far as I know the same is possible even with
out having to layer plate the same???

Thanks for any leads.

Rajah.


#4
Yes I do get the initial plating. It starts dull and remains
so. If I attempt to increase the current I find the plating
beggining to charr. I have tried varying time slots with no
major difference. The objective is to achieve a mirror shine
silver plating on the polyester object. As far as I know the
same is possible even with out having to layer plate the
same? .

Are you examining the surface of the laquer closely before you
start to plate? You cannot get a smoother surface than the one
you startyou start with.

Dick Caverly


#5

Rajah - What is in your solution to act as a brightener? Laura


#6

Hi Dick. Thanks.

Yes I think I amwatching the surface finish quite closely.Any
specific suggestions on how to improve my technique or ensure a
better surface finish.

Thanks rajah


#7

Hi Laura. All I know it is a two part brightner system
recommended and sourced from Heraues Ag of Pforziem Germany. Do
you think the problem is in my plating technique and probabally
the contents and or voltage/current??? Rajah.


#8

Hi Rajah, I know that there is a solution to your problem. I have
done plating on plastic myself in the past. I will do some
research and come back to you. Richard W UK

Hi Richard I seem to have found atleast one way out that works.
However I still look forward to your notes that would still help.

Thanks.