Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Sharpening drills


#1

I ran across some on how to resharpen drill bits but
can’t find it and when I tried it failed miserably. Got any
ideas?

Art Jewelry for Conscious People
http://www.opendoor.com/stephensdesign/crystalguy.html


#2

First, Anneal your bit. ( heat to cherry red, then let it cool
slowly to room temp.- this is only for steel) Then using your
flex shaft and a separating disk (those little round pieces of
sandpaper that snap on and off of your square tipped mandrel)
gently and quickly touch the bit at a slight angle to the disk
while it is spinning at a low RPM, twist the bit while you touch
it to the disk, one complete turn. Examine the bit under a loupe
to make sure you haven’t cut too steep an angle, or flattened
your bit. -it should kind of look like two tiny chisels soldered
together. Then, I take the bits and lightly polish the sides and
then I take my torch and re-temper the bit. ( heat it to straw
color at the cutting point) There’s no exact science to this,
it’s kind of hit and miss at first, but after a while you get
the hang of it. I can, when set up, sharpen 20 bits in about 15
min. I think the bits I have sharpened cut better and longer
than new bits do out of the package. Sorry for the long
explanation.

Tim Goodwin @tmn8tr


#3

One question. Don’t you then quench your bits in oil to work
(case) harden them again?

– Ringold’s Jewelers since 1908 9865 Bustleton
Ave/ Phila, PA 19115 215-671-8190 Fax: 215-969-1803
Ringold@IX.netcom.com Http://home.aol.com/REGALITE Manufacturing /
Mining / Product Development

Hanuman
The Ganoksin Project


#4

yes, I use water in a pinch, but oil is best

Tim