Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Seams on rings splitting apart


#1

Okay, my seams are much better, thanks to the many suggestions
provided I’m happily filing away with a new set of needle files, and
using a mitre vise as a guide.

Fusing seems to be going well, after all of the tips and watching
Ronda C’s DVD. Dancing flux (yellow flux), and thesheet (22 ga) rings
(a touch under 1/2 inch in width) seem to be fusing well.

Now I have run into another problem - the seams partially splitting
apart when I reshape the ring on my steel mandrel and/or planish the
ring. If it was a full split, I’d re-file, re-fuse. But a partial
split??? Suggestions on not only fixing this issue but avoiding it
would be very much appreciated

Thanks!
Ros


#2

Hi Ros,

Now I have run into another problem - the seams partially
splitting apart when I reshape the ring on my steel mandrel and/or
planish the ring. If it was a full split, I'd re-file, re-fuse. But
a partial split??? Suggestions on not only fixing this issue but
avoiding it would be very much appreciated 

It sounds to me as though you’re pulling the torch away a tad too
soon, as the joints are not fusing completely. When you think
they’re fused (and when they’ve cooled down), inspect them with a
jeweller’s loupe to see whether the joint is complete all the way
round. Unfortunately, this problem can occur with both soldered and
fused joints. You can have a situation where the joint appears to
have worked successfully, all around the area in question, in a
doughnut fashion, but not in the very centre. They will obviously be
weaker than a complete joint, but it will not be visible that it’s
incomplete. When I made a loupe in loupe chain, I made and fused
hundreds of rings, and about three failed, even though they looked
complete when louped. In your case, it sounds as though the metal is
fusing part the way through the joint. Just make sure you loupe them
and reheat any that are incomplete (before reshaping), until they
are fused all the way through. You’ll get a feel for how much heat
you need to use.

Helen
UK


#3

Ros- Are you filing or emerying the seams before you hit them? If so
they will split every time. Only file out the inside of a ring seam
before hammering on a mandrel. Finish the outside surfaces after
hammering.

If you have a big bump of solder on the outside, just knock it down
a little with a file. Also ALWAYS file a seam to 80% and then emery
and polish. If you file the seam all the way and then emery and
polish, you’ll have a thin spot there that will show.

Have fun and make lots of jewelry.
Jo Haemer
www.timothywgreen.com


#4

i wonder, if enough solder is being used… make sure the joint is
completely filled with sufficient solder.


#5

ros

use argentium solder. your fused joints are only theoretically strong
enough. must be perfect meld.

good luck zev


#6
i wonder, if enough solder is being used... make sure the joint is
completely filled with sufficient solder. 

The OP is fusing Argentium rings, not soldering them.

Helen
UK


#7

Thanks Helen, thanks Jo - I think that it might be a combination of
a few things - not fusing properly plus filing (like a mad woman) the
seams before whacking it with a hammer. I’ve had some rings survive
the planishing only to start to split when I decide to then do an
anticlastic shape with them. I would have thought that fusing should
be as strong as the rest of the metal? If yes, then I definitely am
doing something wrong. Also, it is okay to pickle before
hammering/planishing/shaping, right? That shouldn’t affect anything

thanks again, Ros