Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Sanding/polishing curved surfaces

Hi I’m Libba, I’ve been a metalsmith for about 3 years now. I’ve been working on some really curvy cast pieces lately, and I am having a hard time cleaning up the pieces at times. Air bubbles get trapped in the creases of my piece, or the casting left some pitting behind that I need to fix but don’t want to destroy the smooth curve of the surface. I am afraid of sanding too much and making the reflection of the metal look off on accident.

Anyways, I was wondering if any of you guys had any tips or tricks to sanding and finishing pieces with curved surfaces? It would be a real help, thanks!

Libba
www.libbabeattie.com

I use strips of canvas or muslin tape run through some Zam or bobbing compound depending on how aggressive I need to be. Sometimes I will use butcher string treated the same way. Strips of crocus cloth or emory work well.
I run it with just my hands like a shoe shine cloth and often I will stretch on a German saw frame.

Don Meixner