Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Russian CZ


#1

Would like to know if the russian CZ mounted in 14kt can be
retipped without removing the stone. Thanks Bob


#2

Robert,

From what I have heard from jewelers who have run across it, you
still can’t put a torch near it. It still cracks. I haven’t
run across any repair jobs involving it, so I can only give you
second hand that has passed my way.

Barry


#3
 Would like to know if the russian CZ mounted in 14kt can be
retipped without removing the stone. Thanks Bob

Bob,

I have retipped many prongs with cz’s in them. Some important
things to remember are: Make sure the stones are perfectly clean If
at all possible, don’t use any flux.(This can cause the stones
to discolor) Heat the item very slowly…Pass the flame over the
entire piece Use a reducing flame - not an oxidizing one After
tipping, Don’t quench the item…Let it air cool

Good Luck!
Ken


#4
Would like to know if the russian CZ mounted in 14kt can be
retipped without removing the stone. Thanks Bob

Hi Robert,

Yes they can, it took thousands of degrees ot make a CZ, the
trick is that they are VEEEERRRYYY sensitive to thermal shock.
They cannot be heated up or cooled down too fast. I slowly warm
up the mounting first, then slowly work up to the underbezel of
the stone, then you can slowly work up the prong, to the tip.
Then it is important to do the exact reverse to finish the
process.
Have fun! Duane Baysinger


#5

Would like to know if the russian CZ mounted in 14kt can be
retipped without removing the stone.

Hi Bob,

In my own experience, CZ will get destroyed if they come into
contact with flux in soldering. I have retipped settings with
CZ, but I was really careful not to get any flux onto the stone,
and have not always been lucky.

regards, Markus


#6
Would like to know if the russian CZ mounted in 14kt can be
retipped without removing the stone. Thanks Bob >>

Bob, Can be done, but not a good idea. Remove it if you can, have
a replacement stone ready if you can’t. Use a soft flame, very
low temp. solder, liberal boric acid and don’t quench. They tend
to shatter internally. It also helps to think pure thoughts,
(puppy dogs, angels, meadows full of flowers, that sort of
thing). Good vibes can’t hurt. Mark P.


#7

Fred here, I just tipped a cluster ring. I have been experminting
for some time with cz tipping. This time I coated the whole thing
with a mixture of yellow ocher and alcohol, wiped of the prongs
that I wanted to tip and then burned of the alcohol. I tipped as
I normally do and it came out fine. I will try it again soon.
Fred


#8

I have retipped small CZ’s using solder. Make sure they are
coated with flux or boric acid and let them cool slowly, blowing
on them while hot can crack them. Some will turn yellow when hot
and stay that way. I’d only do it if I had a replacement stone on
hand. If you’re curious, flux a few small cz’s and heat them to
red heat on your soldering block.

Dick Caverly
rcaverly@aol.com


#9
 I have retipped small CZ's using solder. Make sure they are
coated with flux or boric acid and let them cool slowly,
blowing on them while hot can crack them. Some will turn yellow
when hot and stay that way. I'd only do it if I had a
replacement stone on hand. If you're curious, flux a few small
cz's and heat them to red heat on your soldering block.   >>

I’m curious, I’ve seen CZ’s (don’t know whether they were
Russian or other) encased in lamp worked clear glass beads.
These CZ’s were not at all discolored . . . how did they do
this??? (I know that lampwork glass has to be melted to form
the bead.)