Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Rose gold - soldering


#1

I have a problem soldering rose gold. I can never get the solder
to flow completely. The solder seems to oxidize long before I ever
reach flowing temperature, greatly inhibiting its’ purpose.
Sometimes it won’t flow at all. I eventually resorted to 14K easy
commercially purchased (not personally alloyed) rose solder and
still have the same outcome. I should also note that the majority
of rose gold that I have to deal with (repair) is of Portuguese
origin and 99 percent of that is hollow. Am I alone? Any
suggestions?

Thank-you sincerely,
Robert
@nrgiles


#2

Rob, go to your locas plumbing supply store and purchase some
staysilv silver solder flux, it will solv your problem , you might
also cut down on the ox to your tourch. Vernon


#3

Try using different amounts of borax flux (white) as rose gold is
alloyed with copper which oxidezes more quickly.


#4

Robert - We do quite alot of antique repairs and have found that
Hoover & Strong’s rose gold solders are the best. Otto-Frei solders
have a frustrating tendancy to have unequal melting points and
color. With the normal precautions of boric-acid/alcohol bath and
fresh soldering fluxes you shouldn’t have any problems. Also I find
greater sucess when using a soldering-pick to apply the solders,
therby preventing the solder from being overheated. Good lick. Kim