Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Question on Matte Finishes


#1

Hi group, when I started out making pendants in silver I polished everything to a mirror finish. I have found as I wear the pendants that the mirror finish turns them into a bit of a suction cup and they just stick to my neck, which is not comfortable. I have since started putting a matte finish on the back, but I simply use sandpaper to do so. I just wanted folks opinion on what is the best way to get an even and consistent matte finish. I have seen a number of bits for the flex shaft, but would really like to hear your real world experience with what works best. Thank you!


#2

Bead blaster with the grit of your choice will do a fine job.


#3

I use an abrasive satin finish wheel on a polishing machine. It takes only a second or two with a careful, light touch to to avoid scratching polished surfaces on the front of a piece.

https://www.riogrande.com/category/tools-and-equipment/polishing-and-finishing/buffs/cloth/satin-finish


#4

I agree. This is by far the best way. Although there are any number of abrasive satin finish wheels for a flex shaft, they won’t give you an even finish. Using an abrasive wheel (3M makes the ones I use) gives you an excellent even finish on a polishing machine.