Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Problems finishing flat sterling pieces


#1

Good morning,

For some reason I am having trouble all of a sudden with finishing
flat pieces i.e. Pendant backs etc. I go through all of the sanding
stages to a 1500 grit and then on to a split lap machine with Tripoli
and am still getting a pitted surface.

What stages does everyone use for their finishing, maybe I’m missing
something.

Gerry


#2
What stages does everyone use for their finishing, maybe I'm
missing something. 

I would suspect that the pits are already in the metal. Castings ?? I
generally go from a fine filed surface, 2/0, to a split lap with
grey star, or bobbing compound.

But I am really lazy, and lots of sanding doesn’t really help speed
wise, only tends to round corners.

Be warned, too long at this and my bad habits are now standard
standard procedures. I’ve become one of those jewellers my teachers
warned me about :slight_smile:

Jeff
Demand Designs
Analog/Digital Modelling & Goldsmithing
http://www.gmavt.net/~jdemand