Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Polishing Sterling after Etching


#1

Hi:

In preparation for etching a container lid, I’ve done some
samples on sterling plate. Two of the three were successful.
However, the third, (which of course is the most interesting) has
come out rather grey. I used a 5 to 1 nitric bath, for a good
slow etch. The most exposed parts of the plate were in the bath
for an hour and a half, the least, half an hour. The "greying"
does disappear somewhat under fine emery; however so does the
crispness. For interest’ sake, I tumbled it for half an hour
with steel shot and ammonia - nothing happened.

Hints, suggestions, avoidance tactics for the next test?

Thanks

Cathryn


#2

The “greying” does disappear somewhat under fine emery; however
so does the crispness.

Have you tried puting the emery paper on a completly flat
surface and moving the pice over the emery paper. This will only
work if your pice is flat. I have had similar problems and this
preserves the crispness to a greater degree than moving the emery
acoss the pice.

isaac