Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

PMC & Enamel


#1

Does anyone have any experience with enamelling onto the finished
PMC/Art clay?

Tony Konrath
Electric Pencil
1002 Fleming Street
Key West
Florida 33040
USA


#2

The PMC is very porous. Enamelling on it is difficult, as is
soldering.

pisces


#3

Dear Tony , I have enameled onto the pmc. I tried doing cloisonne, I
found it awfully porous and difficult to enamel on. It seemed to suck
up the enamel. I decided that it was easier and cheaper to just enamel
on fine silver and set it. Maybe if you burnished it heavily it would
work better. Good luck. sue in shingle springs


#4

I have seen some enamel “blended” into the clay, similar to fimo
designs. I cannot remember the woman’s name (someone in Orchid help!)
that perfected this technique. I saw her work in Lapidary Journal
when PMC started to become popular.

Linda Crawford
Linda Crawford Designs
Willits, CA
http://www.lindacrawforddesigns.com
http://lindaspearldesigns.safeshopper.com