Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Platinum question


#1

Hi all of you who are working with platinum, I am reading about
platinum in the =ABThe Santa Fe symposium on jewelry manufacturing
technology 1997 page 205=BB and I would like to understand what is
the meaning of this sentence. Jurgen is talking about welding a
platinum ring: =ABGrab the ring away from the seam with the third
hand and weld the thin piece of platinum into shank. As soon as
the fusing takes place, MOVE THE TORCH GRADUALLY CONTINUE WITH
THIS PROCEDURE ALL THE WAY AROUND THE SHANK. THIS CREATE A
COMPLETE METALLURGICAL BOND. Is the heat distribute aroud the
shank produce a better bond? Thanks Vincent Guy Audette


#2

MOVE THE TORCH GRADUALLY CONTINUE WITH
THIS PROCEDURE ALL THE WAY AROUND THE SHANK. THIS CREATE A
COMPLETE METALLURGICAL BOND.

That is a bit vague. If it had said “all the way around the
seam” it would have been more understandable. You’ll need to
weld the seam on top, sides, and inside the shank; hence, “all
the way around the shank”. (On a lightweight shank you’re likely
to achieve full penetration without welding from all sides.)

Remember to keep all materials very clean, don’t use flux or
boric acid and an oxidizing flame works best (propane, hydrogen
or city gas are good, not acetelyne as it introduces too much
carbon contamination into the material).

Have fun
Wayne Lenkeit


#3

I think that what’s being said is NOT that you should then,
after welding, heat the band away from the weld. What he’s
saying is that you weld from one side of the seam, then around
the other sides of the seam,… making sure fusion has gone
completely through the seam, top and bottom, etc. It’s easy to
weld one side and have it not carry though to the other side. So
you weld one side, and the other, and make sure the top and
bottom of the seam is fully fused too… This is to distinguish
the procedure from soldering, where generally once you’ve heated
the seam well enough to flow the solder, it will usually flow
all through the seam even though you’ve heated from only one
side…

Peter Rowe


#4

Never had problems with acetylene and platinum if you keep your
flame crisp and not soft, The heat application is a much higher
temp flame that seems to heat the plat. Quite quickly. Just never
seen that problem, go figure. RINGMAN


#5

hi guy,

what he means is that one should move the flame around the shank
where the join is not around the entire circumfrence of the ring.

one should be sure that the snippet of rolled out metal in the
join has fused on the inside, outside and two sides.

some suggest that filing a ‘V’ where the join is and fusing
platinum into that produces a stronger bond. or is more fool
proof.

best regards,

geo fox