Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Pits in tumbled jewelry - a casting flaw?


#1
 When you tumble your silver jewelery do you get small pits and if
not what do you do to prevent it. Thanks for your help! 

Perhaps the pits are not related to your finishing operation, but
are just regular porosity in your castings. If these are very small,
and very many, I put the casting in my scrap drawer for recycling. If
there are bigger bubbles appearing, I might drill them and plug them
by fusing or soldering wire into them. But the real solution is to
make better, denser castings. Some folks say that spin-castings are
denser than vacuum cast items. Anyone have experience with this? I do
spin casting in my studio. If you are getting very porous castings
from a casting house, let them know about it! – M’lou


#2
 But the real solution is to make better, denser castings. Some
folks say that spin-castings are denser than vacuum cast items.
Anyone have experience with this? I do spin casting in my studio. 

Actually, casting by vacuum or by centrifuge will be problematic if
your temperatures are incorrect in your melt or in your oven
temperature. Heavy pieces will easily get pitting /porosity if your
flasks are hot… try lower flask temperature … this may resolve
your pitting problem. If it is not in the castings, then you may want
to check your steel shot for any pointed shot… like pins… these
will definitely put marks on your castings…More so on silver than
gold… If you overload your tumbler with a lot of items, this can
also cause the same problem … and even more so if the items are
heavy and/or have pointed , sharp edges.

Daniel Grandi We do casting and finishing in gold,silver, bronze
,pewter for people in the trade