Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Nontarnish Sterling


#1

Hi, all: Would it be difficult to make (alloy) nontarnish sterling,
and to work it from an ingot?

TIA,
Roy


#2

Hi Roy, I use United precious metals alloy # S 88 which is a
non-tarnishing alloy and is the best for casting… I have run the
metal through a mill and had n oapparent problems, However , I would
suggest you call them directly for further info. their number is
800-999-3463

Good luck ,
Daniel Grandi


#3

I assume you would use Fine Silver 99.9% with the alloy you are
speaking of #s-88 correct alloy it back to 92.5 for Sterling, with no
tarnish, intesting !!


#4

I Second your choice of alloy I have been using it for about 5 years
and use it to cast as well as milling stock. I even use it for
forging. I found it works best for forging and milling if you have
used the button a couple of times for casting first. I use my retired
buttons for milling and forging. Great all around low tarnish
alloy. Frank Goss


#5

It is a tarnish resistant alloy … once it is polished or tubbed, It
does no t show tarnish for a long time…unless you touch the piece
with your fingers a lot without wiping the jewelry afterwards…

     I assume you would use Fine Silver 99.9% with the alloy you
are speaking of #s-88 correct alloy it back to 92.5 for Sterling,
with no tarnish, intesting !!  

Yes, use 99.9 fine silver to alloy it with.