Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

More on PMC


#1

Hello, all – Kelly the Dreaded Hobbyist, here. I’m new to the list,
and my expertise (if it can be called that) in metalworking is
limited solely to PMC and ordering ready-made from Rio Grande.
Nevertheless, I’ve done a few things incorporating PMC and polymer
clay that havesolely to PMC and ordering ready-made from Rio Grande.
Nevertheless, I’ve done a few things incorporating PMC and polymer
clay that have been purchased before I’ve finished them, so apparently
I’m doing something rightishly.

Expect me to singlehandedly revive the PMC discussions. I’m
determined to devise ways of using semi-precious stone settings in PMC
if it kills me (and since I’m not that young anyway, it just might).

Today’s question is more general, so perhaps it won’t annoy too much.
I would like to make diamond cuts in a few things I’ve done. These
are bands that I’ve made by taking two strips of PMC and lace of the
same size and running the lace sandwich thru my pasta machine
rollers. It makes a very pretty pattern which I then make a circle of,
and then “bake.” (Love that SC-2!!) Some of the lace I use makes
impressions deep enough that doing some diamond-cut enhancing will
make them REALLY lovely. (I oxidize the pieces first.) I need some
guidance regarding what kind of tool to use to diamond-cut. Maybe I
can use my Dremel, but I suspect hand tooling would be best. Any
advice would be
gratefully accepted!


#2

You may be able to use CZ’s Cubic Zirconia cast into the PMC. I have
seen stuff cast in with even with the shrinkage . It will take some
design learning though. CZ’s are cheap and will stand the heat. just
let the product cool by itself. If you arenot on the Kindley north
catalog list get on it 1-800=-338-9280 I have cast them in bronze
and silver with no problem just don’t quench. Jesse


#3

– How do you incorporate polymer clay with PMC when clay is done in
a toaster oven while PMC requires 1600 degrees in a kiln? ==Pisces
@mbm


#4

If you are talking about the industry’s famous “diamond-cut” looked
used to add sparkle to crude castings instead of spending what little
money it takes to pay a minimum wage to do proper finishing, then
what they use is an actual diamond set in a bit that is used in a
hand piece. But not just any hand piece. Certainly NOT a Dremel
tool. These diamond bits are used in a special fordom handpiece
called a "No. 35 speed increasing handpiece " and these cost around
$135. Plus, you really need to do the cutting inside a special
plastic box ($84) to catch all the gold that goes flying because you
really need to have that bit flying. If you don’t know what you’re
doing, you can very easily destroy the bit (usually these cost around
$50 each). What I’d suggest is a nice sharp graver, polished to a
fine finish with polishing papers laid flat on a piece of glass.
Carbide gravers work b


#5

I’ve used CZ’s without any problem with PMC, just make sure you do
allow for the shrinkage. The PMC, if applied to thinly or without any
room to shrink, can tear around the stone.

I’ve experimented with other stones but CZ’s are are really a safe
bet (in my opinion). Just to see what happened once, I tried an
amethyst. #1 It turned a milky white type color. #2 There must have
been inclusions because the stone cracked, though it didn’t fall out
of the setting. The PMC is holding it in place.

Tee