Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Models


#1

Good morning, If you, or anyone out ther needs help with the creation of
master models feel free to contact me at @M.G. I am an
artist and model maker.you’ve seen my work is stullers catolog(among
others) now for some time. I am very good at what I do. I have solved a
lot of casting problems with useing just natural gas and oxygen ( no
choice when the master has to be perfect) I would be happy to pass this
info on to anyone that needs help. Mike


#2

Good morning, If you, or anyone out ther needs help with the creation of
master models feel free to contact me at gldrtist@netins.net. I am an
artist and model maker.you’ve seen my work is stullers catolog(among
others) now for some time. I am very good at what I do. I have solved a
lot of casting problems with useing just natural gas and oxygen ( no
choice when the master has to be perfect) I would be happy to pass this
info on to anyone that needs help. Mike

Mike: I think ALL of us would be incredibly interested in your casting
expertise, so if you could post to the whole group, I , for one, would be
fascinated with your expertise. Please, Please…Dave

Art Jewelry for Conscious People
http://www.opendoor.com/stephensdesign/crystalguy.html


#3

Mike,

Questions I(we) have experience I don’t! This week-end I went to a local
art show and discussed modeling and making molds with a 'Master Mold
maker"(Now people . . . that’s what he said) an my guess is he was.

was confused a little on the details of the overall process(which we would
like to hear your version of) but the detail. For example,
He use rubber(latex??) molds, fill them with wax(what kind
and were do you get it?), removed the rubber mold, covered
the wax with ???), then melted the wax out, many coats
of ???,
can this be done in a normal jewelers kiln?? temps???

How’s that for a start… certainly curious?

Jim

At 04:03 PM 10/9/96 -0800, you wrote:


#4

Jim Chambers wrote:

Mike,

Questions I(we) have experience I don’t! This week-end I went to a local
art show and discussed modeling and making molds with a 'Master Mold
maker"(Now people . . . that’s what he said) an my guess is he was.

was confused a little on the details of the overall process(which we would
like to hear your version of) but the detail. For example,
He use rubber(latex??) molds, fill them with wax(what kind
and were do you get it?), removed the rubber mold, covered
the wax with ???), then melted the wax out, many coats
of ???,
can this be done in a normal jewelers kiln?? temps???

How’s that for a start… certainly curious?

Jim

At 04:03 PM 10/9/96 -0800, you wrote:

I think you are going to have to cleean that question up a bit, I’m not
quite sure what you are asking me. M.G.


#5

M.G wrote:

Jim Chambers wrote:

Mike,

Questions I(we) have experience I don’t! This week-end I went to a local
art show and discussed modeling and making molds with a 'Master Mold
maker"(Now people . . . that’s what he said) an my guess is he was.

was confused a little on the details of the overall process(which we would
like to hear your version of) but the detail. For example,
He use rubber(latex??) molds, fill them with wax(what kind
and were do you get it?), removed the rubber mold, covered
the wax with ???), then melted the wax out, many coats
of ???,
can this be done in a normal jewelers kiln?? temps???

How’s that for a start… certainly curious?

Jim

At 04:03 PM 10/9/96 -0800, you wrote:

I think you are going to have to cleean that question up a bit, I’m not
quite sure what you are asking me. M.G.

The man is talking about mass production mnfg. #1-we melt pure rubber around the metal (usually sterling) nickle plated and rhodium plated to reduce problems from oxidation in the vulcanizer ( the machine that melts the rubber) the model is carefully cut out of the rubber and wax (injection wax) is injected into the cavity where your master model was cut out.The wax is placed on a spru base,the spru base is placed at the bottom of a flask and a plaster like wet mixture called investment is poured around the wax , it is covered up by at least one half inch (I say one half inch because I use a machine that My uncle and I developed, patented last year; this is a vacumn-assisted centrifical caster)this is left to harden for 50 minutes or so, placed in the burnout oven to eliminate the aformentioned wax. the burnout should take at least 6-8 hours. The tube-like flask is placed in the arm of the centrifuge(or vacume chamber if you use a vacume caster) your desired metal is melted a!
nd the arm of the centrifuge is released and voalla, you now have a metal piece of jewellery now where once you had a wax model.This is as simple as I couold get. your friend ,Mike Gilger


#6

What are the details of modeling and pouring?

Jim

At 07:33 PM 10/10/96 -0500, you wrote:


#7

Interesting! Thanks . . but could small castings be done in a elec. kiln
that has a top temp of 2300 +,_??

At 09:23 PM 10/10/96 -0500, you wrote:

M.G wrote:

Jim Chambers wrote:

Mike,

Questions I(we) have experience I don’t! This week-end I went to a local
art show and discussed modeling and making molds with a 'Master Mold
maker"(Now people . . . that’s what he said) an my guess is he was.

was confused a little on the details of the overall process(which we would
like to hear your version of) but the detail. For example,
He use rubber(latex??) molds, fill them with wax(what kind
and were do you get it?), removed the rubber mold,
covered

the wax with ???), then melted the wax out, many coats
of ???,
can this be done in a normal jewelers kiln?? temps???

How’s that for a start… certainly curious?

Jim

At 04:03 PM 10/9/96 -0800, you wrote:

I think you are going to have to cleean that question up a bit, I’m not
quite sure what you are asking me. M.G.

The man is talking about mass production mnfg. #1-we melt pure rubber
around the metal (usually sterling) nickle plated and rhodium plated to
reduce problems from oxidation in the vulcanizer ( the machine that melts
the rubber) the model is carefully cut out of the rubber and wax (injection
wax) is injected into the cavity where your master model was cut out.The wax
is placed on a spru base,the spru base is placed at the bottom of a flask
and a plaster like wet mixture called investment is poured around the wax ,
it is covered up by at least one half inch (I say one half inch because I
use a machine that My uncle and I developed, patented last year; this is a
vacumn-assisted centrifical caster)this is left to harden for 50 minutes or
so, placed in the burnout oven to eliminate the aformentioned wax. the
burnout should take at least 6-8 hours. The tube-like flask is placed in the
arm of the centrifuge(or vacume chamber if you use a vacume caster) your
desired metal is melted a!
!
nd the arm of the centrifuge is released and voalla, you now have a metal
piece of jewellery now where once you had a wax model.This is as simple as I
couold get. your friend ,Mike Gilger