Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Metal Etching Lines

How do you avoid getting lines from edges into design when etching metals… see example at this link…
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=images&cd=&ved=0ahUKEwiOqLiEjM3VAhUUHmMKHXLsCV8QjRwIBw&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.rings-things.com%2FLearn%2FEtching%2F&psig=AFQjCNEkWVCTeUTqimSeLzWGclzsUoOUaQ&ust=1502469140790292

Not a judgement on this image, as sometimes I would want them as part of the image, but other times would like to not have them… I read it somewhere on what causes this, but can’t for the life of me find that info again…

Those are caused by bubbles. You prevent them by constant agitation–
attaching an aquarium pump to the side of the contained for the vibration,
using a pump to blow bubbles into the mordant to move it around, using a
magnetic stirrer, standing there and brushing off the bubbles with a
feather, etc.

Noël

It’s all here, tried and tested.

Karen Christians
Western Avenue Studios, 506
122 Western Avenue
Lowell, MA 01851
Karen@karenchristians.com
www.karenchristians.com
781-367-4992

Ah, thank you! Takes constant attention to the process!

Thank you Karen… I’ll go check this out…